Settings

Home Site
Notification
Push Notifications
Contact Us
Southwest Dutchess Daily Voice serves Beacon, East Fishkill, Fishkill, LaGrange, Poughkeepsie, Wappinger & Wappingers Falls

Menu

Southwest Dutchess Daily Voice serves Beacon, East Fishkill, Fishkill, LaGrange, Poughkeepsie, Wappinger & Wappingers Falls

Nearby Towns

  • Putnam
    serves Brewster, Carmel-Kent, Cold Spring, Mahopac, Patterson & Putnam Valley
  • Northwest Dutchess
    serves Clinton, Hyde Park, Milan, Pleasant Valley, Red Hook & Rhinebeck
  • East Dutchess
    serves Amenia, Beekman, Dover, Millbrook, North East, Pawling, Pine Plains, Stanford, Union Vale & Washington
lifestyle

Dutchess Breweries Shine At State Competition

Hudson Valley breweries took home the Gold and Silver medals in a recent state competition.
Hudson Valley breweries took home the Gold and Silver medals in a recent state competition. Photo Credit: New York State Brewers Association.

DUTCHESS COUNTY, N.Y. -- As the craft brew craze sweeps the nation, Dutchess County breweries are basking in the light of their foamy success at the recent New York State Craft Beer competition.

The first of its kind for the state, the competition, held Saturday, July 29 in Rochester, represented a great cross section of the New York State beer scene both big and small from all regions of the state, said Paul Leone, executive director of the New York State Brewers Association.

The competition awarded 63 medals in 20 categories with 40 different beer styles, along with the Governor’s Excelsior Cup to the brewery who was voted to have the best beer in the state.

"We couldn’t be more happy with the first year of the New York Craft Beer Competition and Governor’s Excelsior Cup," Leone said. "As the largest beer competition in the state in the first year, we very much look forward to what future years will bring."

Hudson Valley winners included:

Mill House Brewing, Poughkeepsie

  • Tied for Gold medal In the category of Wild and Sour Ale, for their Citra Bridges.
  • Bronze medal in the Experimental Beers, for their beer, Cucumber Blessings.

The Brewery at CIA, Hyde Park

  • Silver medal in the Belgian Farmhouse category for their ‘Class Project Saison’

Rushing Duck, Chester

  • Tied for the Gold medal in the Wild and Sour Ale category, for their Zingerbier Berliner Weisse.
  • Bronze medal in the American IPA Variations for their Brux IPA.

The Governor's Cup winner was Threes Brewing in Brooklyn for their Vliet Pilsner.

The association suggests planning a tour of the state's breweries to sample all of the winners. They even offer an app that lists the winners and helps you plan tours.

Click here to view all the winners.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Southwest Dutchess Daily Voice!

Serves Beacon, East Fishkill, Fishkill, LaGrange, Poughkeepsie, Wappinger & Wappingers Falls

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.